This site is intended for health professionals only
Thursday 20 October 2016 Instagram
Share |

Faults found in diabetes monitors

Faults found in diabetes monitors

Faults found in diabetes monitors

Faults have been found in some glucose monitors, which could show incorrect low blood sugar results. 

Abbott Diabetes Care has recalled their FreeStyle Mini Blood Glucose Meter and FreeStyle Blood Glucose Meter because they may give incorrect low blood glucose results when they are used with FreeStyle Lite and FreeStyle blood glucose test strips.

The models are used by around 11,000 people in the UK, who may be using them at home. 

The FreeStyle Mini and FreeStyle monitors have not been sold in the UK since 2007. Users have been urged to contact the retailer to receive an updated meter for free. 

The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) has advised people to continue to monitor their blood glucose levels using their existing models but take extra care to take notice of any signs of high blood glucose levels, while waiting for the replacement meter.

John Wilkinson, the MHRA’s director of medical devices, said: “People need to have a fully working blood glucose meter so they can monitor their blood glucose levels and if necessary bring their glucose levels back to a safe level.

“Anyone who has these meters should contact the manufacturer Abbott Diabetes Care on 0500 467 466 who will provide you with a new one.”

Simon O’Neill, director of health intelligence at Diabetes UK, said: “Blood glucose testing is an important part of diabetes management.

“People using these meters should follow the company’s instructions to receive a new meter. If they have any questions about their blood glucose readings, they should consult with their diabetes care team.”

Ads by Google

You are leaving

You are currently leaving the Nursing in Practice site. Are you sure you want to proceed?